AFPM Motor Coreless Stator

A coreless AFPM stator carries copper windings without stator iron. Compare torque, gap and cooling with a synthetic example.

Coreless stator screening calculator

Choose an example to see torque and gap. Estimates need engineering validation.

Required torque
51.2 Nm
467 Hz electrical
Magnetic gap
7.3 mm
Stator + 2 clearances
Screening only — no design approval or whole-motor efficiency rating.
Next: prepare RFQ
Edit operating point and geometry

All fields required. Bounds define the supported input range, not feasible motor ratings. Results update instantly after valid input.

0.1–250

100–25000; whole numbers

30–350

15–250; below outer radius

2–32; whole numbers

2–20

2–16

0.4–3

0.04–1.2

0.2–0.65

0.3–3.5

-20–80

Estimates and limits

Air-gap peak / RMS estimate

0.93 T / 0.82 T

Assumed magnet temperature: inlet + 35°C. Fixed leakage / Halbach factors; verify the field map.

DC copper loss estimate

197.6 W

Inferred loading; resistivity at inlet + 65°C, end-turn volume factor 1.85.

Round-strand eddy loss estimate

8.2 W

Sinusoidal transverse field only. PCB/foil and circulating/PWM losses not resolved.

Stator-loss-only efficiency estimate

98.6%

Shaft power / (shaft power + modeled DC and strand eddy loss). Excludes rotor, mechanical, drive and auxiliary losses.

Face-cooling hotspot estimate

103°C

Both full annular faces cooled at the selected h. Edge-only jackets are not represented.

Thermal class difference

77°C

Class reference minus estimated hotspot; resin Tg, bonding and magnet limits may be lower. A positive value is not approval.

Copper / magnet material estimate

1.31 kg / 2.61 kg

Copper includes assumed end turns. Excludes all rotor supports, bearings, housing and cooling hardware.

Structural clearance / magnet temperature

Not modeled

Requires mounting, material, runout and rotor loss data. This tool cannot qualify deflection or demagnetization.

Unvalidated sensitivity estimate, not a motor rating. Excludes PWM/circulating currents, rotor, bearing, windage, inverter and cooling auxiliary losses. No voltage/current compatibility, structural clearance or demagnetization assessment. Confirm using geometry-specific FEA and prototype tests. Model screening-2026-11-05.2.

Review the calculation assumptions · Check the cooling interface · Request engineering review

Decision summary: compare the architecture, then validate a winding

Reviewed 2026-11-05; next review 2027-05-04. These are design trade-offs, not verified performance promises for a supplied motor. Published by AFPM Motor.

No stator iron means no stator iron-core loss. Other electromagnetic and mechanical losses remain. PCB loss evidence

The winding thickness expands the magnetic gap; consider thicker magnets and rotor mass together. Model assumptions

Low inductance and conductor field exposure make drive and winding selection a joint decision. Manufacturer drive note

1. Calculation method: what is known and what is assumed

This tool estimates sensitivities for a dual-rotor, single-coreless-stator example. It does not size turns, voltage constant, phase resistance or inverter current. The requested shaft power determines required torque; it does not establish that a winding can produce that power.

Dual rotor flux path and total nonmagnetic gap; geometry schematic, not a simulated field map.
Dual rotor flux path and total nonmagnetic gap; geometry schematic, not a simulated field map.
Table 1: Reproducible calculation scope
QuantityMethod / unitsBoundary
Required torque / electrical frequencyT = P / (2πn/60), f = pn/60; Nm, HzExact kinematics for the entered operating point
Magnetic gapg_total = t_stator + 2g_clearance; mmOnly this double-rotor layout
Peak field estimateBr(T) × 2hm/(2hm + 1.05g_total) × leakage × Halbach factorMagnet temperature assumed inlet +35°C. Leakage 0.94/0.88, Halbach 1.22, cap 0.92Br are illustrative, uncalibrated
Nominal magnet constants (not supplier curves)Br at 20°C: N42SH 1.32, N45UH 1.36, N38EH 1.25, N52 1.45 T; temperature coefficients −0.0011/−0.0010/−0.00095/−0.0012 per °CGeneric assumed values; no coercivity or demagnetization assessment
RMS field / electrical loadingFundamental of assumed pole coverage 0.88/0.78; loading = T/(2πrm² Δr Brms)Uniform active radial conductors, ideal winding factor; winding distribution not resolved
Copper DC lossρ(Tref) × V_copper × J²; WTref = inlet + 65°C; end-turn volume = 1.85 × active copper; no thermal feedback
Copper / magnet material estimate8960 / 7600 kg/m³; assumed pole coverageMaterial estimate only, excludes housing and supports
Not modeledBack-EMF, drive compatibility, structural clearance, magnet temperatureObtain winding geometry, material curves and prototype data

Reproduce the default screening example

Select the synthetic eVTOL preset: 15 kW at 2,800 rpm, 10 pole pairs, 5.5 mm stator thickness and 0.9 mm clearance on each side. T = 15,000 × 60 / (2π × 2,800) = 51.16 Nm; f = 10 × 2,800 / 60 = 466.67 Hz; total magnetic gap = 5.5 + 2 × 0.9 = 7.3 mm. This checks the software arithmetic only; it is not a tested motor rating.

Coreless stator calculator execution showing the synthetic eVTOL preset: 51.2 Nm required torque, 467 Hz and 7.3 mm magnetic gap
Software execution captured 2026-11-05. Rounded display values match the arithmetic above; no physical motor was tested.

2. Coreless, slotless and slotted: choose the limiting requirement

Use this qualitative comparison to choose the next engineering investigation. It does not assign universal torque-density, cogging or efficiency percentages; those need equivalent tested machines.

Architecture schematic: removing stator teeth changes field exposure and heat paths.
Architecture schematic: removing stator teeth changes field exposure and heat paths.
Table 2: Architecture trade-offs (qualitative, drawing dependent)
RequirementSlotted iron coreSlotless iron yokeCoreless stator
Tooth-related coggingPossible; mitigate geometry/controlNo slot teeth in active windingNo stator teeth; other ripple remains
Stator iron lossTeeth and yoke may contributeYoke may contributeZero for a genuinely ironless stator
Magnetic gapMainly mechanical clearanceWinding adds nonmagnetic thicknessEntire winding disc plus clearances
Heat removalCore may conduct toward housingWinding-to-yoke interface mattersComposite and cooling boundary dominate
Integration costCore manufacture and slot windingBonding and winding positioningSelf-supporting winding, tooling and encapsulation
When to investigateVolumetric torque prioritySmooth rotation with yoke supportLow detent and low stator iron loss priority

3. Winding selection: geometry determines the loss model

Round insulated strands, PCB traces and formed foil cannot be compared using a universal loss multiplier. PCB rotor-asymmetry experiments show why trace geometry and interconnects need explicit analysis.

Evidence and scope
Winding fabrication concepts; dimensions and performance depend on the supplier.
Winding fabrication concepts; dimensions and performance depend on the supplier.
Table 3: Winding decision and minimum missing data
OptionPotential benefitRisk / costMinimum next step
Potted LitzSmall insulated strands reduce transverse eddy lossPacking, termination labor and transposition qualityConfirm strand count, insulation, active length and AC resistance
PCBRepeatable etched geometry and integrated tracesLayer yield, vias, circulating paths and coolingProvide width/thickness/layers and rotor field map for FEA
FoilFormed conductors may improve packingField orientation and transverse width can dominate lossAnalyze conductor cross-section and segmentation before procurement

4. Round-strand eddy loss: fixed-volume scaling, not a universal efficiency curve

The tool uses P_eddy = π² d² B_peak² f² V_active / (8ρ) for a low-frequency sinusoidal transverse field and insulated round strands. At fixed active copper volume, doubling diameter or frequency multiplies this term by four. The d⁴ statement for a single strand of fixed length also changes its copper volume. Skin, proximity, transposition and circulating-current effects require a fuller model.

Evidence and scope
Normalized analytical trend for one round-strand model; no measured watts or universal winding ranking.
Normalized analytical trend for one round-strand model; no measured watts or universal winding ranking.

5. Thermal path: both cooled faces are an explicit assumption

The assumed network uses annulus area A: R_resin = t/(4kA), R_fluid = 1/(2hA), T_hotspot = T_inlet + 1.18 × P_modeled × (R_resin + R_fluid). The factor 1.18 and h = 18/65/420/950 W/(m²K) for air/forced air/oil/microchannels are illustrative constants, not validated correlations. An edge-only jacket, a blocked face or partial wetted area invalidates this network. Copper resistivity does not iterate with temperature; large temperature disagreement is explicitly warned.

Evidence and scope
Two equal parallel face-cooling paths; edge cooling and rotor thermal paths are not solved.
Two equal parallel face-cooling paths; edge cooling and rotor thermal paths are not solved.
Table 4: Thermal evidence needed before accepting a duty point
UnknownWhy it changes the resultHow to resolve
Actual wetted area and hSets convection resistanceMeasure temperature/flow and calibrate a thermal model
Cured composite conductivityResin coupons differ from winding assembliesUse ASTM D5470 apparent conductivity plus assembly tests
Resin Tg, adhesive and insulation lifeMay limit service below the class referenceObtain cured material curves and thermal-cycle acceptance
Rotor temperature and coercivityNot inferred from stator temperatureModel rotor losses/cooling and check demagnetization curves
Copper temperature feedbackHigher resistance can increase lossRun coupled electrothermal analysis and thermal soak tests

6. Structural clearance: no automatic deflection verdict

A nonmagnetic stator is not an iron disc subject to rotor-like B²/(2μ₀) attraction. Rotor-to-rotor attraction can still distort rotor supports; the winding reacts Lorentz torque and may see axial loads from local field components. No modulus, boundary condition or measured runout is supplied here, so this calculator does not predict stator deflection or approve clearance.

Evidence and scope
Separate rotor attraction, torque reaction and the mechanical clearance stack; no calculated safety factor.
Separate rotor attraction, torque reaction and the mechanical clearance stack; no calculated safety factor.

7. Synthetic scenarios: demonstrate a decision, not qualified products

All four presets are illustrative inputs. The table is evaluated from the same model as the tool. A PCB example can provide torque and gap but deliberately has no thermal/efficiency result until trace-specific AC losses are supplied. None of these cases establishes aviation, medical or marine suitability.

Table 5: Synthetic scenarios from the current screening model
Example and premiseInput / required torqueModel outcomeNext action
eVTOL / Heavy-Lift Drone Propulsion15 kW @ 2800 RPM / 51.16 Nm103°C assumed face-cooling hotspot; not qualifiedConfirm actual cooling and coupled thermal behavior
Cobot / Humanoid Robotic Joint0.45 kW @ 600 RPM / 7.16 NmThermal result unavailable: trace-specific AC loss missingRequest trace geometry, FEA or measured losses
Optical Tracking & Camera Gimbal0.15 kW @ 1200 RPM / 1.19 Nm59°C assumed face-cooling hotspot; not qualifiedConfirm actual cooling and coupled thermal behavior
Marine Pod & Industrial Direct-Drive45 kW @ 1200 RPM / 358.10 Nm66°C assumed face-cooling hotspot; not qualifiedConfirm actual cooling and coupled thermal behavior

8. Published products: keep continuous and peak boundaries separate

The following figures are manufacturer-published, accessed 2026-11-05; they are context, not calibration of our tool or confirmation of current availability. Datasheet maxima may occur at different points. Do not multiply maximum torque by maximum speed to infer a continuous rating.

Table 6: Manufacturer evidence with consistent power/mass definitions
Published exampleSource valuesRecomputed comparisonBoundary
LaunchPoint DHA050 alternator1.50 kW continuous, 2.00 kW peak; 0.45 kg; 7000 RPM continuous3.33 kW/kg continuous; 4.44 kW/kg peakPDF table lists 4.4 kW/kg: peak basis
LaunchPoint DHA120 alternator35 kW continuous, 40 kW peak; 5.78 kg; 6500 RPM continuous6.06 kW/kg continuous; 6.92 kW/kg peakPDF table lists 6.9 kW/kg: peak basis
ThinGap TG714X family4.26 Nm max continuous torque; 3.57 kW max continuous shaft power; 91% max efficiencyNo common-point power density inferredFamily envelope limits; cooling/test point must be checked
Infinitum PCB technologyManufacturer describes PCB stator reliability and copper reductionNo comparable power-density figure established hereDifferent product/cooling boundaries; no universal PCB rating inferred

LaunchPoint source PDF · ThinGap source PDF · Infinitum paper

9. Inverter compatibility: use measured inductance and ripple limits

For one illustrative PWM leg model near its worst duty point, ΔI_pp ≈ V_dc/(4 f_sw L). With 800 V and 250 µH, 10 kHz gives about 80 A and 80 kHz gives about 10 A. These are arithmetic examples, not measured coreless-motor data; modulation and line/phase conventions change the coefficient. The calculator does not check drive voltage, current or back-EMF.

Evidence and scope
Table 7: Practical drive questions
QuestionEvidence to requestDecision
Is phase inductance compatible?Measured phase L across current/frequency, bus limits and ripple budgetChoose switching frequency/filter with the drive supplier
Can external inductance help?ThinGap TG714X recommends 70 µH per phase for conventional drives below 40 kHzModel-family example, not a universal specification
Will PWM heat the rotor?Harmonic loss analysis and rotor thermal measurementsConsider magnet segmentation and modulation
Is field weakening adequate?Ld/Lq, flux linkage and current/voltage envelopeVerify achievable speed before assigning a top-speed rating

10. Manufacturing route and cost drivers

A practical prototype sequence is: form and electrically inspect the winding; fixture and insulate interconnects; degas and encapsulate using the resin supplier’s process; cure and inspect flatness, voids and insulation. Vacuum level, pressure, cure temperatures and acceptance tolerances must be qualified for that assembly. No generic recipe or lead time is guaranteed.

Table 8: Cost risks and lower-risk alternatives
Cost riskWhy it mattersMinimum mitigation / alternative
Custom winding and potting toolingGeometry changes can consume a second tooling cycleFreeze interfaces; quote tooling separately from unit price
PCB layers, vias and copper weightSupplier yield can dominate apparent automation savingsObtain a stack-up DFM review and prototype panels
High-frequency drive or filterDrive loss, size and cost may offset motor mass savingsCompare system bill of materials and measured efficiency
Thermal or mechanical reworkA feasible electromagnetic point may fail heat or gap testsBuild a winding coupon and clearance fixture before full motor tooling

11. Validation plan: failure, evidence and acceptance

Agree the duty cycle and acceptance limits before testing. Catalog standard scopes guide the discussion; this page does not claim compliance with the full standards. For regulated applications, establish the applicable product and system requirements separately.

Evidence and scope
Table 9: Failure modes and verification plan
RiskEvidence / mitigationAcceptance definition
Thermal damage or delaminationThermal soak, thermal cycling and cured resin/adhesive dataAgreed hotspot and bond-life limits, not insulation class alone
Rotor-stator contactRunout, bearing displacement, thermal growth and modal/load testsDocument worst-case residual gap for the actual assembly
Converter insulation damageActual bus/cable/rise time and IEC 60034-18-41 system qualificationSpecify levels with the insulation-system specialist
Excess winding/rotor lossNo-load and loaded loss mapping, FEA correlationInclude rotor, PWM/circulating currents and mechanical loss
Performance or balance failureDuty-point dynamometer results; ISO 21940-11 balance reportSeparate continuous/peak duration, speed and cooling conditions

12. Next step: prepare a reviewable RFQ

Export the valid screening inputs and limits, then add the missing winding drawing, bus/current budget, duty profile, cooling contact/flow conditions and rotor clearance stack. For unavailable PCB/foil estimates, request trace-specific FEA or measured losses as the minimum alternative path. Ask for NRE, prototype schedule, validation scope and unit pricing separately.

Explore Adjacent Axial-Flux Engineering Guides

Deepen your powertrain architecture evaluation across related axial-flux design disciplines:

Frequently Asked Questions

Detailed technical responses to core questions regarding AFPM motor coreless stator design, sizing, and validation.

Coreless architecture & magnetic sizing

What is an AFPM motor coreless stator?▼

It is an axial-flux permanent-magnet machine with no ferromagnetic stator teeth or yoke in the active winding. In the double-rotor example used here, axial field crosses a composite-supported winding between two magnet rotors. Rotor back iron may still be present.

Does coreless mean zero torque ripple?▼

Removing stator teeth removes tooth-related cogging in the ideal design. Commutation, current harmonics, bearing friction and manufacturing asymmetry can still produce torque ripple. Validate the assembled drive at the required low-speed operating point.

Why is the magnetic gap larger?▼

The nonmagnetic winding thickness is part of the flux path. For this double-rotor single-stator layout, total gap equals stator thickness plus the two mechanical clearances. Compare magnet mass and clearance together.

Does a Halbach array guarantee 22% more flux?▼

No. The calculator uses 1.22 as an illustrative field factor, with a fixed leakage assumption. Segmentation, magnetization direction, pole pitch and rotor back iron change the actual gain. Use a field map or geometry-specific electromagnetic analysis.

Winding choice & loss interpretation

Why do coreless conductors have eddy losses?▼

Conductors are directly exposed to the rotating main field. Eddy and circulating currents depend on conductor size, connections and local field harmonics. Removing stator iron loss does not eliminate winding or rotor loss; see the PCB loss study below.

Does strand eddy loss scale as d² or d⁴?▼

In the low-frequency round-wire approximation, loss per unit copper volume scales as diameter squared at fixed field and frequency. Loss for one strand of fixed length scales as diameter to the fourth because its volume also increases with diameter squared.

When is the round-strand calculation unavailable?▼

PCB and foil need conductor width, thickness, orientation and interconnection data; this tool does not infer those losses. It also withholds the strand estimate above one-third skin depth as a conservative modeling boundary. The boundary is not a wire selection standard.

Is a PCB stator always suitable only below 3 kW?▼

No universal power cutoff is supported here. Layer stack, trace geometry, thermal interfaces, cooling and manufacturing constraints determine the rating. Request a drawing-specific loss and thermal model instead of applying a generic power threshold.

Thermal assumptions & materials

Which heat path does this calculator use?▼

It assumes equal heat removal through both full annular faces to fluid at the selected inlet temperature and heat-transfer coefficient. A peripheral water jacket or a plate cooling only one face does not satisfy this boundary.

Is positive thermal class difference a pass?▼

No. It is a subtraction from a class reference only. Resin glass-transition temperature, adhesive strength, insulation aging and the actual duty cycle can impose lower limits. Prototype temperature measurements remain necessary.

Why is copper resistivity fixed at inlet plus 65°C?▼

That is a disclosed reference-temperature assumption to keep this screening model deterministic. It does not solve temperature-resistance feedback. Large differences from the estimated hotspot trigger a warning and require coupled electrothermal analysis.

Can this tool predict magnet demagnetization?▼

No. It lacks rotor losses, rotor cooling and the operating point on temperature-dependent demagnetization curves. Magnet grade suffixes or a nominal maximum temperature cannot establish a demagnetization margin.

Clearance & structural verification

Does the ironless stator experience rotor-like magnetic attraction?▼

A nonferromagnetic stator cannot be treated as an iron disc carrying magnetic pressure B²/(2μ₀). Rotor-to-rotor attraction still matters. Winding Lorentz loads, mount constraints, thermal distortion and vibration need separate structural evaluation.

How should rotor-stator clearance be verified?▼

Combine rotor face runout, bearing displacement, assembly tolerances, thermal growth and dynamic deformation in a documented stack. Agree a minimum residual gap for each load case and confirm it on a prototype; this calculator gives no clearance approval.

Does rotor balance guarantee axial flatness?▼

No. ISO 21940-11 concerns rotor balance. Face runout, bearing play, rotor bending and stator mounting distortion require separate measurement. A good balance certificate cannot replace an axial clearance stack.

Should conductive reinforcement be placed in the active gap?▼

Conductive reinforcement may add eddy-loss paths. Evaluate electromagnetic heating, insulation and structural compatibility before choosing it. Glass-fiber or other nonconductive supports may be candidates, subject to material and thermal testing.

Drive compatibility & procurement

Does every coreless motor require SiC or GaN?▼

No. Select the drive using measured phase inductance, bus voltage, current ripple and loss limits. ThinGap gives a model-family example with external inductance for conventional drives below 40 kHz; that is not a universal rule for AFPM machines.

Is the displayed efficiency a motor efficiency rating?▼

No. It includes only the modeled DC and round-strand eddy loss. Rotor eddy loss, PWM and circulating currents, bearings, windage, inverter losses and cooling power are excluded. Whole-system efficiency requires a measured power balance.

What should an OEM RFQ include?▼

Provide continuous and peak torque/speed with duration, bus and phase-current limits, envelope, cooling boundary, operating environment, clearance constraints and acceptance tests. Attach the screening export with its assumptions and identify missing winding or thermal data.

What prototype lead time should I assume?▼

No verified lead-time promise is provided on this page. Ask the supplier to confirm winding or PCB capacity, tooling, resin availability, test fixtures and first-article acceptance before agreeing a schedule or cost.

Primary Standards & Engineering Literature References

Direct source records checked 2026-11-05. Manufacturer statements are identified as such; catalog summaries do not replace full standard clauses. Model coefficients without validation are disclosed as assumptions.

[6] IEC 60034-1:2026 — Rating and performance

Edition 15, 2026-03-13; checked 2026-11-05
Supports: Machine rating/performance framework; replaces 2022 edition.
Boundary: Public catalog scope only; actual qualification requires applicable full clauses and application standards. Road/rail machines have separate scope.

Request Custom Coreless Stator Sizing or Prototype Quotation

Ready to evaluate a custom ironless axial-flux architecture for your drone, robotics, or high-efficiency direct-drive system? Submit your mechanical envelope and performance targets for DFM review and prototype lead time analysis.

Inquiry Email

[email protected]

Please include application, peak/continuous torque, speed range, voltage/current limit, outer diameter, axial length, cooling method, quantity, and drawings or reference samples.

Instant Chat

WhatsApp Engineering Support

Share torque-speed, package, cooling, and sample quantity in the first message.