Design for Manufacturing (DFM) Guide & Engineering Tool

AFPM Motor Design for Manufacturing (DFM)

AFPM motor design for manufacturing starts with planar airgaps and magnetic attraction. These make axial flux motors distinct from radial machines. Evaluate mechanical tolerance stackups, rotor disc deflection, magnet retention stresses, and stator producibility before freezing tooling.

Last reviewed · Next review · By AFPM Motor

Request an OEM DFM review →
Interactive DFM Screening Engine v2026.11.06-dfm-v2

DFM Screening Evaluator

Evaluate axial attraction, disc deflection, magnet retention stresses, and tolerance stackups before cutting tooling.

Default illustrative result shown. Enable JavaScript to edit or export.View current screening result ↓One-face force proxy: 17.58 kN · Plate deflection proxy: 29.5 µm · Retention capacity: unknown.

Illustrative model only. Retention capacity is unknown; this score cannot approve production.

Design & Manufacturing Parameters

260 mm

Range: 80–650 mm

0.58

Range: 0.45–0.8

0.8 mm

Range: 0.4–3 mm

7500 RPM

Range: 200–20000 RPM

10

Range: 4–32

12

Range: 6–72

10 mm

Range: 2–30 mm

6 mm

Range: 2–16 mm

5000 units/yr

Range: 10–100000 units/yr

Heuristic Screening Score
98/ 100Lower Modeled Concern — Unverified
Tooling heuristic (not a quote): High (SMC/Stamping Dies)
Assembly Hazard: Severe (Fixture Design Required)

Maxwell Force

17.58 kN

One-face dF/dg: 6.1 kN/mm

Disc Deflection

29.5 µm

g/δ: 27.1x

Inertial Stress Scale

79.2 MPa

Capacity: not evaluated

Slot Fill Factor

54%

Fixed planning placeholder

Manufacturing Risk Analysis & Mitigation Checkpoints

warningMagnet Retention Not Evaluated

Tip speed and ρv² are demand indicators only. No selected retention method is verified by this tool.

Action: Obtain geometry-specific retention analysis, hot/aged material data and a guarded overspeed test plan before release.

warningHigh-Force Magnetic Assembly Precaution

Illustrative single-face Maxwell attraction is 17.58 kN (1793 kgf). Uncontrolled manual assembly will cause pinch accidents or ceramic magnet chipping.

Action: Mandate non-magnetic (austenitic stainless / brass) guide posts and a calibrated jackscrew or hydraulic lead-in assembly fixture.

Illustrative remaining clearance: 636 µm = gap − one-disc deflection − worst-case assumed stack. Two-disc closure and dynamic loads still require validation.

Next: export this screen with drawings and request a geometry-specific review before tooling release.

Method, assumptions and score rules

Fixed assumptions: Br = 1.3 T, recoil permeability = 1.05, full annular pole coverage; effective gap = 1.15g for iron cores or illustrative 1.8g for coreless designs (actual stator thickness not supplied); steel E = 205 GPa, ν = 0.3 and uncalibrated plate coefficient k = 0.125. Tolerance magnitudes are placeholders: rotor 20(D/200), bearing 30, mounting 25(D/200), magnet 20 and thermal closure 20(D/200), all in µm. RSS combines only mechanical magnitudes then adds thermal closure linearly; no distributions or sigma level are established. Pole/slot counts are recorded for RFQ only; winding compatibility and electromagnetic performance are not evaluated.

Score starts at 100. Deflection g/δ <2 / <4 / <6 subtracts 30 / 15 / 5; tolerance allowance >20% / >12% subtracts 20 / 10; bonded-only >4000 RPM subtracts 20; resin-Litz >5000/yr subtracts 15; SMC <100/yr subtracts 10. Clamp 15–98; exhausted clearance caps at 40; g/δ below 4 caps at 59. These are editorial prioritization rules, not calibrated failure probabilities. Retention capacity is excluded.

Request OEM DFM Tooling Review →

Engineering Notice: Illustrative pre-tooling screen, not production approval. Uniform one-face magnetic pressure and an uncalibrated steel plate approximation omit hub geometry, rotor coupling, temperature-dependent properties, dynamics and structural load paths. Magnet retention capacity is unknown: geometry, material allowables, bond area, interference, ageing and overspeed tests are required. No output certifies safety, cost, yield or compliance.

Four decisions before tooling release

Clearance is a combined budget

Review both discs, supports, thermal drift and measured tolerances; a high screening ratio cannot release the design.

Evidence, limits and next action →

Retention capacity is unknown

Obtain geometry-specific load paths and qualified hot/aged properties before choosing containment.

Evidence, limits and next action →

Process economics require quotes

SMC offers a manufacturing route; no public evidence here establishes an exact cycle, price or annual break-even.

Evidence, limits and next action →

Qualification differs from routine EOL

Choose test levels and coverage for the winding, converter and application; do not copy universal test voltages.

Evidence, limits and next action →

Evidence checked 2026-11-06. Chapters distinguish cited source scope from editorial engineering guidance and illustrative assumptions. No verified customer production outcomes are available.

Reproduce the default DFM screening result

This screenshot records an actual browser run on 2026-11-06 using model 2026.11.06-dfm-v2 and the EV illustrative preset. It shows software output, not a physical motor test, customer result or manufacturing qualification. The report and default result remain readable without JavaScript; editing and exports require it.

AFPM DFM evaluator default software result, with heuristic score and unvalidated retention capacity
Cropped upper result panel; no controls or results were retouched. Use the EV preset to reproduce the view. No hardware performance is inferred.
All reproducible inputs and result data
{
  "outerDiameterMm": 260,
  "diameterRatio": 0.58,
  "airGapMm": 0.8,
  "ratedSpeedRpm": 7500,
  "polePairs": 10,
  "statorSlots": 12,
  "backIronThicknessMm": 10,
  "magnetThicknessMm": 6,
  "annualVolume": 5000,
  "topology": "yasa",
  "statorCoreType": "smc_segmented_teeth",
  "magnetRetention": "cfrp_sleeve"
}
Download the recorded inputs, complete outputs and provenance (JSON)

1. Define the manufacturing load path before the process

An AFPM planar gap is sensitive to axial displacement and disc tilt. Separate local magnetic loading on a rotor face from the net load carried by the shaft and bearings: opposing forces may cancel globally while both discs still bend. This report turns those distinctions into a review package. The tables are engineering review guidance; unverified quantities are explicitly identified.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

1. Define the manufacturing load path before the process: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
DecisionAxial-flux concernRequired evidence
Disc supportHub, fasteners and pockets change stiffnessSectioned CAD and structural boundary conditions
Bearing loadNet thrust depends on topology and external loadsComplete free-body diagram, including assembly
Process choiceCore and winding geometry constrain toolingSupplier DFM feedback and pilot build

2. Use disc deflection as sensitivity, not clearance approval

The tool uses F = B²A/(2μ₀) over the entire annulus and δ = 0.125·P·(Ro−Ri)⁴/D, with D = Et³/[12(1−ν²)]. The coefficient is uncalibrated and the pole coverage is assumed to be 100%. It is useful for comparing thickness at fixed geometry, but omits hub flexibility, pockets, contact, both rotor faces and dynamic effects. A large g/δ ratio is not proof of safe operation.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

2. Use disc deflection as sensitivity, not clearance approval: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
Change at fixed geometryModel responseRelease evidence
Double plate thicknessDeflection falls by approximately 8×FEA with actual hub, magnets and fasteners
Increase flux densityPressure increases with B²Spatial electromagnetic force map
Reduce airgapFlux and force change togetherCoupled minimum-gap assessment at temperature

3. Keep deterministic closure out of a statistical variance claim

The default 240 mm scenario assumes mechanical magnitudes of 24, 30, 30 and 20 µm, plus 24 µm directional thermal closure. Their linear total is 128 µm. Mechanical RSS is 52.7 µm; adding thermal closure gives 76.7 µm. No measured distributions, independence or sigma level are supplied. Runout TIR is peak-to-peak; convert it using the actual datum and waveform before using a signed gap contribution.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

ContributionDefault placeholder (µm)What must replace it
Rotor axial error24Measured gap contribution with datum definition
Bearing movement30Load/temperature-dependent axial movement
Stator mounting error30Mounting flatness and tilt projected onto gap
Magnet thickness20Drawing tolerance and assembled adhesive layer
Directional thermal closure24Signed multi-material expansion model
Worst-case / RSS + thermal128 / 76.7Validated stack including both rotor faces

4. Compare core processes using qualified properties

Höganäs describes insulated iron powder formed into complex shapes by powder metallurgy for three-dimensional flux paths. This supports SMC as a process candidate, not a universal winner. Compare loss at the actual electrical frequency and flux waveform, mechanical handling, dimensional control and supplier capability. Coreless stators remove stator core losses but still incur copper, magnet and other system losses.

Reference & Scope: Höganäs — Soft magnetic composites

4. Compare core processes using qualified properties: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
RouteManufacturing opportunityRisk and next evidence
Segmented SMCNet-shaped teeth and accessible coil assemblyCompaction density, ejection damage and grade loss curves
Tape-wound steelLaminated flux pathsCut-edge damage, insulation and winding access
PCB corelessRepeatable etched conductor geometryCopper cross-section, vias, cooling and dielectric spacing
Potted Litz corelessFormed coil layoutVoid control, placement, resin cure and heat path

5. Define the copper-fill denominator before comparing routes

The tool uses fixed planning placeholders of 54%, 42%, 24% and 46% by core route. They are not measured yields, achievable maxima or outputs of a slot-geometry calculation. PCB stack copper fraction and copper inside an insulated wire slot are different metrics. Compare active copper area, resistance, AC loss and thermal performance on the same motor envelope. Pole and slot counts are RFQ inputs only; this screen does not validate the winding layout.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

5. Define the copper-fill denominator before comparing routes: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
RouteKey process constraintPilot measurement
Segmented bobbinBend radius and insulation clearanceCopper area / declared slot area; damaged enamel rate
Toroidal windingShuttle access and back-turn lengthComplete-core cycle time and resistance
PCB tracesLayer thickness, trace/via spacingFinished copper section and hotspot temperature
Formed LitzCompaction and impregnationAC resistance, voids and conductor position

6. Retention capacity needs geometry and qualified allowables

The computed ρv² quantity is an inertial stress scale, not adhesive shear stress or sleeve stress. It cannot be divided by a catalogue tensile strength to obtain a valid retention safety factor. A thin outer band may react radial motion without capturing axial lift. Every retention option therefore reports capacity as not evaluated. Carbon-fibre composites can conduct electricity; laminate orientation and harmonics determine their loss contribution.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

6. Retention capacity needs geometry and qualified allowables: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
ConceptUnknown required for analysisValidation path
Recessed pocketsLigament area, stress concentrations and axial captureCombined rotor FEA and guarded spin testing
CFRP sleeve/bandLayup, thickness, prestress, interface and temperatureLaminate allowables, cure QA and overspeed test
Metal ringInterference, yield, thermal mismatch and harmonicsContact/stress model and loss assessment
Adhesive onlyBond area, surface preparation, ageing and peelHot/aged coupons and full-rotor qualification

7. Treat potting and thermal growth as a coupled design

A resin recipe cannot be selected from CTE alone. Cure shrinkage, modulus, glass transition, moisture, filler loading and adhesion all affect stress and manufacturability. Magnet properties and expansion can be directional. The tool has no temperatures or material stack lengths, so its thermal term is only a placeholder. Replace it with signed hot/cold displacement estimates and verify the assembled stator.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

7. Treat potting and thermal growth as a coupled design: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
InterfacePotential failureEvidence and mitigation
Resin / copperCure or cyclic interface crackingGrade-specific data; thermal-cycle cross sections
Resin / coreDebonding and altered heat pathAdhesion trials and void inspection
Housing / shaftChanged preload or axial locationHot/cold dimensional stack and bearing review
Magnet / rotorBond shear, peel or gap changeDirectional expansion and hot bond qualification

8. Select bearings from net loads and stiffness

Do not apply the one-face magnetic force directly as bearing thrust in every topology. Calculate net shaft loads, external pump or propeller thrust, imbalance, transients and preload first. A back-to-back angular-contact pair is one candidate for moment stiffness; deep-groove, tapered or cross-roller options may also fit a particular duty. Bearing size, speed, lubrication and thermal growth decide the actual capacity and life.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

CandidateTradeoffRequired check
Angular-contact DB / DFMoment stiffness versus alignment sensitivityManufacturer stiffness, life and preload calculations
Tapered roller pairAxial/radial capacity versus dragThermal preload and lubrication
Cross-roller cartridgeCompact moment support versus speed/dragSupplier operating envelope
Deep-groove arrangementSimple sourcing, conditional axial capabilityActual load, clearance and gap displacement

9. Design the insertion fixture for a verified force envelope

Magnetized discs can create crush and ejection hazards. The tool estimates force at the nominal operating gap, not the entire insertion path or a fixture-rated maximum. Define a guarded, guided insertion process with controlled travel and a retained load path under power loss. Feed rate, actuator choice, interlock performance and fixture material require a task-specific assessment; no fixed speed or hydraulic requirement applies to all motors.

Reference & Scope: Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines

9. Design the insertion fixture for a verified force envelope: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
Fixture functionDesign questionVerification artifact
GuidanceCan discs tilt or side-load the guides?Stiffness and alignment check
Travel retentionWhat happens after drive or power failure?Mechanical restraint and fault test
Guarding / interlocksCan operators reach a moving pinch zone?Validated hazard assessment and procedure
Force monitoringWhat load stops the insertion?Calibrated load envelope and stop validation

10. Separate qualification from routine end-of-line tests

IEC 60034-18-41 covers qualification and quality-control tests for Type I converter-fed winding insulation. Its public scope does not establish a universal high-pot or surge voltage for every motor. Set voltage, pulse rise time, temperature, duration and pass criteria from the actual insulation system and applicable requirements. A long full-load thermal run may be a qualification or sample test rather than an economical 100% EOL step.

Reference & Scope: IEC 60034-18-41:2014+AMD1:2019 — Type I converter-fed insulation

10. Separate qualification from routine end-of-line tests: technical schematic
Conceptual review diagram; no certified thresholds or scale implied. Scroll horizontally on mobile screens.
Test familyEvidence soughtAcceptance limit source
Gap / runoutAssembled minimum clearance and datum traceabilityReleased stack and metrology uncertainty
Back-EMF / resistancePhase balance and winding/magnet defectsValidated design baseline at declared speed/temperature
InsulationWithstand and converter stress capabilityQualified system and applicable standard clauses
Thermal / loadHotspot and cooling performanceDuty and cooling validation; sampling policy
Rotor balanceResidual unbalance and correction planesSelected ISO 21940 procedure and rotor behaviour

11. Quote the process before claiming a volume break-even

Public evidence here does not establish tooling prices, cycle times, scrap rates or unit costs for a defined AFPM product. Treat them as unknown until the supplier quotes an agreed drawing and test scope. Compare total good-unit cost, including inspection, yield, tool maintenance, rework, logistics and working capital. For illustrative arithmetic only, an incremental $40,000 tool that saves $50 per accepted unit breaks even at 800 accepted units, before financing or capacity effects; this is not an annual market threshold.

Reference & Scope: Höganäs — Soft magnetic composites

Cost elementKnown nowRequired quote input
Tooling / NRERoute and expected volumeDie, fixture, programming and ownership scope
Cycle / yieldNot establishedPilot cycle on the same part and accepted-unit yield
Inspection / EOLTest families onlyCoverage, station time and calibration cost
Break-evenΔNRE / saving per good unitComparable quoted variable costs and demand horizon

12. Make design freeze a documented release decision

Use the export to open a review, not to sign off tooling. Screening status must be reconciled with CAD, measured tolerances, load cases, supplier capability and qualification results. Where evidence is missing, assign an owner and hold the affected release decision. ISO 21940-11 addresses rigid-rotor balance; it is not a magnet-containment certificate.

Reference & Scope: ISO 21940-11:2016 — Rotor balancing, rigid behaviour

Release gateRequired artifactOwner
Clearance and stiffnessCoupled force/deflection/thermal stackMechanical lead
Retention and overspeedGeometry-specific analysis and test reportRotor structural lead
Core and winding processPilot build, loss and insulation resultsManufacturing / electrical lead
Safe assemblyValidated fixture and operating procedureTooling / plant safety lead
EOL and sourcingAcceptance plan, traceability and quoted scopeQuality / sourcing lead
Reproducible screening examples

13. Illustrative scenarios: compare before requesting validation

Four hypothetical scenarios share the tool’s presets and model version. They show how to open a design review; they are not customer case studies or measured production improvements. Load the matching preset to reproduce its inputs and export the assumptions. Compare one input at a time before requesting geometry-specific analysis and a production-representative pilot. Retention capacity, cost, yield and certification remain unknown for every scenario.

EV traction preset

Illustrative model scenario

Diameter / gap

260 mm / 0.8 mm

Speed

7500 RPM

One-face force proxy

17.58 kN

Plate deflection proxy

29.5 µm

Retention capacity

Not evaluated

Review retention and guided assembly. No customer test data or production history is implied.

Coreless propulsion preset

Illustrative model scenario

Diameter / gap

180 mm / 1.2 mm

Speed

4500 RPM

One-face force proxy

4.65 kN

Plate deflection proxy

21.6 µm

Retention capacity

Not evaluated

Review effective magnetic gap and stator thickness. No customer test data or production history is implied.

Industrial direct-drive preset

Illustrative model scenario

Diameter / gap

380 mm / 1.5 mm

Speed

900 RPM

One-face force proxy

32.45 kN

Plate deflection proxy

24.2 µm

Retention capacity

Not evaluated

Review net bearing load and external thrust. No customer test data or production history is implied.

Robotic actuator preset

Illustrative model scenario

Diameter / gap

130 mm / 0.7 mm

Speed

10000 RPM

One-face force proxy

2.91 kN

Plate deflection proxy

3.1 µm

Retention capacity

Not evaluated

Review datum control and winding verification. No customer test data or production history is implied.

14. Frequently Asked Questions: AFPM Motor DFM

Practical answers to 20 critical engineering, tolerancing, tooling, and commercial sourcing questions across four categories.

Mechanical Tolerances & Deflection

Why does axial runout matter?

Axial displacement and disc tilt directly change the planar gap. Both rotor faces, support stiffness and thermal conditions must be included; chapter 3 defines the stack.

Is a g/δ ratio of four a safe design?

No. The tool uses ratios only to prioritize review. It has no validated support geometry or complete dynamic gap budget, so it cannot set a universal safe ratio.

Why does thickness have a cubic effect?

In the fixed-geometry plate approximation D = Et³/[12(1−ν²)]. Doubling thickness multiplies that rigidity by eight. Changes to supports, pockets or material require a new analysis.

Does RSS mean 3σ?

Only if the component inputs represent compatible statistical quantities with justified distributions and correlations. Here they are placeholders; mechanical RSS plus directional thermal closure carries no sigma claim.

Is TIR a ± tolerance?

No. TIR is the full indicator excursion. Relating it to a one-sided gap contribution requires the datum, geometry and waveform. Do not enter TIR directly as a signed amplitude.

Stator Core & Winding Producibility

When should SMC be considered?

Consider SMC for complex three-dimensional flux paths and net-shaped components, then compare supplier loss curves, mechanical capability and quoted tooling. Höganäs supports the process concept, not a universal economic threshold.

Can PCB and wire slot fill be compared directly?

Not without defining the same denominator. Compare active copper section, resistance, AC loss, cooling and envelope rather than ranking two different fill metrics.

Does the tool validate pole/slot combinations?

No. Counts must be whole numbers and are preserved in the RFQ export, but phase layout, winding factor, electrical frequency loss and torque ripple need electromagnetic design checks.

Is VPI mandatory for every coreless stator?

No. Potting, vacuum casting or impregnation must suit the insulation and structural design. Validate voids, cure, dielectric performance and heat transfer for the selected process.

How should coil joints be qualified?

Choose welding, soldering or mechanical joining from conductor and insulation constraints. Measure joint resistance, mechanical integrity and thermal damage on production-representative samples.

Magnet Retention & Assembly Safety

Why is retention capacity not evaluated?

The inputs omit magnet dimensions, bond area, pocket ligament, sleeve thickness, layup, interference and qualified aged material allowables. ρv² alone cannot provide a retention safety factor.

Is CFRP electrically nonconductive?

Carbon fibres are conductive and composite conductivity is directional. Analyse the chosen layup and harmonics; an electrically insulating resin does not make the complete sleeve loss-free.

Does an outer band also capture axial lift?

Not necessarily. It may react radial motion while leaving an axial escape path. Review the actual load path and geometry for all relevant load cases.

Does low estimated force permit manual assembly?

No. The value is a nominal-gap proxy, not a validated assembly force envelope. Define guarding, retained travel and fault behaviour in the fixture review.

Which resin CTE guarantees no cracks?

No single CTE guarantees integrity. Compare modulus, cure shrinkage, adhesion, glass transition, moisture and thermal cycling using grade-specific data and assembled samples.

Tooling Capex & Production Scaling

What tooling budget should be assumed?

No verified budget is available for this part. Obtain a scoped quote covering tooling ownership, maintenance, metrology, insertion fixtures, EOL coverage and expected accepted-unit yield.

Does face attraction equal bearing thrust?

Not in every topology. Opposing rotor forces may balance in the shaft while discs remain locally loaded. Add external loads and preload using a complete free-body diagram.

Are 2.2 kV high-pot and 3 kV surge universal EOL limits?

No. Use the qualified winding/converter system and applicable standard clauses. IEC 60034-18-41 provides a qualification and quality-control framework; it does not justify these universal values.

What belongs in the DFM review package?

Include CAD and datums, torque-speed duty, voltage and converter waveform, hot/cold conditions, gap budget, retention concept, volume horizon and proposed qualification/EOL plan. Attach the screening export as assumptions, not approval.

Is there an exact annual SMC break-even volume?

No. Divide incremental NRE by the quoted saving per accepted unit over the programme horizon, then account for demand, yield, capacity, maintenance and financing. Chapter 11 shows illustrative arithmetic only.

15. Technical References & Evidence Sources

Published · Reviewed · Next review . Published by AFPM Motor. Referenced standards and peer-reviewed literature:

  1. Gieras, Wang & Kamper — Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Brushless Machines ↗

    Springer, second edition, 2008; publisher record checked 2026-11-06

    Background on AFPM topologies and construction. The public publisher record does not validate this tool’s plate coefficient, thresholds, costs or sample results.

  2. Höganäs — Soft magnetic composites ↗

    Manufacturer material overview; accessed 2026-11-06

    Insulated iron powder and powder metallurgy enable complex three-dimensional magnetic circuits. Grade-specific properties and process economics require supplier data; this is a manufacturer source, not an independent benchmark.

  3. ISO 21940-11:2016 — Rotor balancing, rigid behaviour ↗

    ISO, 2016, with Amendment 1:2022; catalogue checked 2026-11-06

    Procedures, residual-unbalance tolerances and correction-plane allocation for rigid rotors. It does not certify magnet containment or mandate a universal AFPM balance grade. Flexible rotors require another assessment.

  4. IEC 60034-18-41:2014+AMD1:2019 — Type I converter-fed insulation ↗

    IEC consolidated edition 1.1, 2019, including December 2020 corrigendum; catalogue checked 2026-11-06

    Qualification and quality-control framework for converter-fed winding insulation. Test voltage, waveform and routine versus type-test allocation depend on the winding and converter; no universal 2.2 kV or 3 kV gate is asserted here.

Request an OEM DFM Tooling & Producibility Review

Transitioning an axial flux motor design from FEA simulation to repeatable serial production requires disciplined mechanical tolerancing, structural disc stiffness validation, and magnetic assembly tooling. Export your DFM brief from the calculator above or send your 3D CAD step files and duty specifications to our manufacturing engineering team.

Inquiry Email

[email protected]

Please include application, peak/continuous torque, speed range, voltage/current limit, outer diameter, axial length, cooling method, quantity, and drawings or reference samples.

Instant Chat

WhatsApp Engineering Support

Share torque-speed, package, cooling, and sample quantity in the first message.